Terms and Conditions

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

I. TERMS OF USE

II. TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE

III. COUPON TERMS AND CONDITIONS

IV. PRIVACY POLICY

V. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

VI. CHANGES OF RULES

VII. TECHNICAL REQUIREMENTS

VIII. DEFINITIONS

Updated September, the 1st, 2017

I. TERMS OF USE

The following Terms of Use rule your use and access of the ForkandPillow Website. By accessing the ForkandPillow Website, you agree to respect and to be bound by these Terms of Use. If not, please do not access and/or use this Website and the Services the Fork and Pillow.sg Website offers.

Any Product from our internet shop can be bought only by Customers with accounts on ForkandPillow.sg Website. Access is password protected. It is forbidden to attempt to obtain unauthorized access to ForkandPillow Website and/or Services we provide, or to any other protected information.

If you are below 18 years old you must obtain consent from your parent(s) or legal guardian(s), their acceptance of these Terms of Use and their agreement to take responsibility for your actions on ForkandPillow Website, any charges associated with your purchase of Products and your acceptance and compliance with these Terms of Use. If you do not have such consent from your parent(s) or legal guardian(s), you are not allowed to use/access this Website and make any purchase.

  1. General access to ForkandPillow Website and use of ForkandPillow Services.
    • Use of the access to ForkandPillow Website and Services is limited to authorized Customers that are of legal age and who have the legal capacity to enter and form contracts under any applicable law. Customers who have violated or are in breach of the terms and conditions may be permanently or temporarily suspended from use of any of the Services.
    • You agree to comply with all the policies, guidelines, operating rules, notices and instructions related to the access to the Website and/or to the use of the Services, as well as any amendments to the mentioned above issued by ForkandPillow. ForkandPillow has the right to revise and change above mentioned at any time and you are bound by any changes to the foregoing upon their publication on the Website.
    • You agree to:
      • access and/or use the Services only for lawful purposes and in a lawful manner always and further agree to conduct any activity relating to the Services in good faith;
      • ensure that any information or data you post or cause to appear on the Website relating to the Product and Services is accurate and agree to take sole responsibility for such information and data.
      • change your Password from time to time and to keep the Username and Password confidential and shall be responsible for the security of your account and liable for any disclosure or use (whether such use is authorized or not) of the Username and/or Password. ForkandPillow is not liable or responsible for any Losses suffered by or caused by you or arising out of or relating to or due to such invalidation.
    • You must notify ForkandPillow immediately if you have knowledge that or have reason for suspecting that the confidentiality of the Username and/or Password has been broken or if there has been any unauthorized use of the Username and/or Password or if your Personal Data requires updating.
    • You agree not to
      • attempt to obtain unauthorized access to ForkandPillow Website, interfere or disrupt other computer systems or networks connected to the Website or Services and / or interfere with another user’s usage of the site;
      • not to use ForkandPillow Website and its Services for illegal purposes and post any prohibited materials;
      • impersonate any person or entity; interfere with another’s utilization and enjoyment of the Website or Services;
      • upload any software or material that contains, or which you have reason to suspect that contains, viruses, damaging components, harmful code or components which may impair or corrupt the ForkandPillow’s data or damage or interfere with the operation of another Customer’s computer or the Website or Services.
    • ForkandPillow has the right to:
      • restrict access of any Customer to the Website and/or the Services;
      • monitor and control any activity on the Website to investigate any violation of the terms and conditions and make take any action considering appropriate;
      • report any activity it suspects to be in violation of any applicable law, statute or regulation to the appropriate authorities and to co-operate with such authorities;
      • request any information and data from you about your use of the Services and/or access of the Website at any time and to exercise our right under this paragraph if you refuse to divulge such information and/or data or if you provide or if we have reasonable grounds to suspect that you have provided inaccurate, misleading or fraudulent information and/or data.
    • Access to Fork and Pillow Website and / or use of the Services are subject to the Privacy Policy;
    • Purchases of any Product is subject to the Terms & Conditions of Sale;
    • Use of a Coupon is subject to the Coupon Terms & Conditions;
    • Prices of Products: All Listing Prices are subject to taxes, unless otherwise stated. We reserve the right to amend the Listing Prices at any time without giving any reason or prior notice;
    • ForkandPillow may, from time to time and without giving any reason or prior notice, upgrade, modify, suspend or discontinue the provision of or remove, whether in whole or in part, the Website or any Services and shall not be liable if any such upgrade, modification, suspension or removal prevents you from accessing the Website or any part of the Services.
  2. ForkandPillow’s limitation of responsibility and liability 
    • The Website content and the Services provided by ForkandPillow are on an “as is” and “as available” basis. All data and/or information included on the Website are provided for informational purposes only.
    • ForkandPillow does not warrant:
      • the accuracy, timeliness, adequacy or / and completeness of all data and/or information contained on the Website;
      • the uninterrupted, secure or free from errors or omissions Website or Services;
      • the Website is free from any computer virus or other corrupting or destructive code or program;
      • the security of any information transmitted by you or to you through the Website or the Services, and you accept the risk that any information transmitted or received through the Services or the Website may be accessed by unauthorized third parties and/or disclosed by us or our officers, employees or agents to third parties purporting to be you or purporting to act under your authority. Transmissions over the Internet and electronic mail may be subject to interruption, transmission blackout, delayed transmission due to Internet traffic or incorrect data transmission due to the public nature of the Internet.
    • ForkandPillow shall not be liable to you for any Losses whatsoever or howsoever caused (regardless of the form of action) arising directly or indirectly relating to:
      • any access, use and/or inability to use the Website or the Services;
      • reliance on any data or information made available through the Website and/or through the Services. You should not act on such data or information without first independently verifying its contents;
      • any system, server or connection failure, error, omission, interruption, delay in transmission, computer virus or other malicious, destructive or corrupting code, agent program or macros;
      • any use of or access to any other website or webpage linked to the website, even if we or our employees may have been advised of, or otherwise might have anticipated, the possibility of the same.
    • Any risk of misunderstanding, error, damage, expense or Losses resulting from the use of the Website is entirely at your own risk and we shall not be liable therefore.
  3. Advertising and hyperlinks
    • ForkandPillow may attach banners and / or such other materials to the Website to advertise our Products and/or Services. The User shall not be entitled to receive any payment, fee and/or commission in respect of any such advertising or other promotional materials.
    • ForkandPillow may include hyperlinks to other Websites or content on the Internet that are owned or operated by third parties. Such linked Websites or content are not under our control and we are not liable for any errors, omissions, delays, defamation, libel, slander, falsehood, obscenity, pornography, profanity, inaccuracy or any other objectionable material contained in the contents, or the consequences of accessing, any linked Website. Access or use of such hyperlinks is entirely at your own risk.
  4. Customer’s submissions and information 
    • You grant ForkandPillow a permission to use the information that you submit to the Website and/or provide to us, including but not limited to, reviews, comments and questions (collectively, “Submissions”). When you post comments or reviews to the Website, you also grant us the right to use the name that you submit or your Username relating to such review, comment, or other content. You shall not use a false e-mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself or otherwise mislead us or third parties as to the origin of any Submissions. We may, but shall not be obligated to, publish, remove or edit your Submissions.
    • You consent to and authorize the use by us of any information provided by you (including Personal Data) for the purposes of sending informational and promotional e-mails to you. You may subsequently opt out of receiving promotional e-mails by clicking on the appropriate hyperlink in any promotional e-mail.
    • You acknowledge that you have read and agree to the Privacy Policy and consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data for the purposes as set out in the Privacy Policy.
  5. Termination 
    • You may terminate these Terms of Use by giving 7-days’ notice in writing to us.
    • ForkandPillow in its sole and absolute discretion, may with immediate effect upon giving you notice, terminate your use of the Website and/or Services and/or disable your Username and Password. We may bar access to the Website and/or Services for any reason whatsoever, including a breach of any of these Terms of Use or where if we believe that you have violated or acted inconsistently with any terms or conditions, or if in our opinion or the opinion of any regulatory authority, it is not suitable to continue providing the services relating to the Website.
  6. Notices
    • All notices or other communications are given to you through e-mail post to your e-mail address will be deemed to be notified to you on the date of sending.
    • You may only give notice to us in writing sent to our designated address or e-mail address, and we shall be deemed to have received such notice only upon receipt. While we endeavor to respond promptly to notices from you, we cannot guarantee that we will always respond with consistent speed.
  7. General 
    • Unless otherwise provided under these Terms of Use, the provisions of these Terms of Use and our rights and remedies under these Terms of Use are cumulative and are without prejudice and in addition to any rights or remedies we may have in law or in equity.
    • Our failure to enforce these Terms of Use shall not constitute a waiver of these terms, and such failure shall not affect the right later to enforce these Terms of Use. We would still be entitled to use our rights and remedies in any other situation where you breach these Terms of Use.
    • If at any time any provision of these Terms of Use shall be or shall become illegal, invalid or unenforceable in any respect, the legality, validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions of this Agreement shall not be affected or impaired thereby, and shall continue in force as if such illegal, invalid or unenforceable provision was severed from these Terms of Use.
    • Rights of third parties: A person or entity who is not a party to these Terms of Use shall have no right under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act, Chapter 53B of Singapore or any similar legislation in any jurisdiction to enforce any term of these Terms of Use, regardless of whether such person or entity has been identified by name, as a member of a class or as answering a particular description. For the avoidance of doubt, nothing in this Clause shall affect the rights of any permitted assignee or transferee of these Terms of Use.
    • Use of the Website and/or the Services and these Terms of Use shall be governed by and construed in accordance with Singapore law and you hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.
    • We may by notice through the Website or by such other method of notification as we may designate (which may include notification by way of e-mail), vary the terms and conditions of these Terms of Use, such variation to take effect on the date we specify through the above means. If you use the Website or the Services after such date, you are deemed to have accepted such variation. If you do not accept the variation, you must stop access or using the Website and the Services and terminate these Terms of Use. Our right to vary these Terms of Use in the manner aforesaid will be exercised with may be exercised without the consent of any person or entity who is not a party to these Terms of Use.
    • Any typographical, clerical or other error or omission in any acceptance, invoice or other document on our part shall be subject to correction without any liability on our part.
    • These Terms of Use shall constitute the entire agreement between you and us relating to the subject matter hereof and supersedes and replaces in full all prior understandings, communications and agreements with respect to the subject matter hereof.
    • You acknowledge and agree that any records (including records of any telephone conversations relating to the Services, if any) maintained by us or our Service providers relating to or relating to the Website and Services shall be binding and conclusive on you for all purposes whatsoever and shall be conclusive evidence of any information and/or data transmitted between us and you. You hereby agree that all such records are admissible in evidence and that you shall not challenge or dispute the admissibility, reliability, accuracy or the authenticity of such records merely on the basis that such records are in electronic form or are the output of a computer system, and you hereby waive any of your rights, if any, to so object.
    • We reserve the right to delegate or sub-contract the performance of any of our functions relating to the Website and/or Services and reserve the right to use any Service providers, subcontractors and/or agents on such terms as we deem appropriate.
    • You may not assign your rights under these Terms of Use without our prior written consent. We may assign our rights under these Terms of Use to any third party.
    • Force Majeure: We shall not be liable for non-performance, error, interruption or delay in the performance of its obligations under these Terms of Use (or any part thereof) or for any inaccuracy, unreliability or unsuitability of the Website’s and/or Services’ contents if this is due, in whole or in part, directly or indirectly to an event or failure which is beyond our reasonable control.

II TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE

  1. Risk of damage or loss
    • Risk of damage to or loss of the Products shall pass to the Customer at the time of delivery, or if the Customer wrongfully fails to take delivery of the Products, the time when ForkandPillow has tendered delivery of the Products.
  2. Order Shipment and Delivery
    • Delivery of the Products shall be made to the address the Customer specified in the Order.
    • ForkandPillow delivers Orders to locations within Singapore according to the Customer’s choice of shipment method. Delivery and packing charges shall be as set out in the Order.
    • Delivery cost is calculated according to regulations described in Clause 9.
    • The Orders are executed within 7 working days of receiving the payment however the Customer acknowledges that delivery of the Products is subject to availability of the Products. ForkandPillow will make every reasonable effort to deliver the Product to the Customer within above delivery timeframe but the Customer acknowledge that while stock information on the Website is updated regularly, it is possible that in some instances a Product may become unavailable between updates. Delivery timeframe is estimates only and delays can occur. If delivery of a Product is delayed ForkandPillow will inform the Customer accordingly via e-mail and the Product will be dispatched as soon as it becomes available.
    • The time for delivery shall not be of the essence, and ForkandPillow shall not be liable for any delay in delivery howsoever caused.
    • In case the Customer does not receive the Product by the estimated delivery date and provided that the Customer informs ForkandPillow within 3 days immediately from such estimated delivery date, ForkandPillow will try to locate and deliver the Product. If ForkandPillow does not hear from the Customer within 3 days from such projected delivery date, the Customer shall be deemed to have received the Product.
    • If the Customer or an appointed person is not present at home at time of delivery, the parcel will be available in the Personal Pickup Point or at the closest SingPost office for self-collection within stipulated period stated on your delivery Advice.
    • If there is a delay in delivery of the Products, ForkandPillow may in its sole discretion offer a Coupon to the Customer. Upon the acceptance of a Coupon by the Customer, the Customer shall have no further claim against ForkandPillow.
    • If the Customer fails to take delivery of the Products (otherwise than by reason of any cause beyond the Customer’s reasonable control or by reason of ForkandPillow’s fault) then without prejudice to any other right or remedy available to ForkandPillow, ForkandPillow may terminate the Customer’s Order.
    • Available methods of shipment are as listed below:
      • SpeedPost Standard up to 2 kg – 2-3 working days after receiving the payment
      • SpeedPost Standard up to 5 kg – 2-3 working days after receiving the payment
      • SpeedPost Standard 21 – 30 kg – 1-2 working days after receiving the payment
      • SpeedPost Priority up to 2 kg – 0-1 working day after receiving the payment
      • SpeedPost Priority up to 5 kg – 0-1 working day after receiving the payment
      • SpeedPost Priority 21 – 30 kg – 0-1 working day after receiving the payment
    • The Customer can choose the shipping method while placing an Order on Cart page. Delivery is available only on working days, from Monday to Friday 9am to 6pm and Saturday from 9am to 12.30pm, excluding Sundays & Public Holidays.
  3. Refund of Payment
    • All refunds shall be made via the original payment mechanism and to the person who made the original payment. Refunds will be made via bank transfer into the individual’s bank account provided that complete and accurate bank account details are provided to ForkandPillow.sg.
    • ForkandPillow offers no guarantee of any nature for the timeliness of the refunds reaching the Customer’s account. The processing of payment may take time and it is subject to the respective banks and/or payment provider internal processing timeline.
    • All costs associated with the refund process imposed by the processing bank and/or payment provider shall be borne by ForkandPillow.
    • All refunds are conditional upon ForkandPillow’s acceptance of a valid return of the Product.
    • ForkandPillow reserves the right to modify the mechanism of processing refunds at any time without notice.
  4. Payments
    • After placing the Order, the Customer can make the payment choosing from one of the specified payment methods on the Website:
      • bank transfer or
      • payment through PayPal service. In case of using the PayPal system, the Customer will be transferred from the ForkandPillow.sg Website to paypal.com site.
    • Prices of all the Products in ForkandPillow.sg store are in Singaporean Dollars, GST excluded.
    • The cost of the shipping ordered Products will be added to the final amount of the purchase. Cost of the shipping is calculated based on chosen shipment method and the weight of the
    • The Customer agrees that she/he is subject to the applicable Customer agreement of your payment method. The Customer may not claim against ForkandPillow for any failure, disruption or error in connection with her/his chosen payment method.
    • ForkandPillow reserves the right at any time to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, any payment method without notice to the Customer or giving any reason.
    • If the Customer uses a Coupon, the Coupon Terms & Conditions (see Section III) would apply.
    • If the Customer fails to make any payment pursuant to the terms and conditions of the payment method elected or payment is cancelled for any reason whatsoever, then without prejudice to any other right or remedy available to ForkandPillow.sg, ForkandPillow shall be entitled to cancel the Customer’s Order or suspend delivery of the Products until payment is made in full.
  5. Placing an Order
    • The Customer may place an Order by completing the Order form on the Website. Fork&Pillow.sg will not accept Orders placed in any other manner.
    • The Customer shall be responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the Order.
    • Orders are unconditional and irrevocable. All Orders will be deemed to be irrevocable and unconditional upon transmission through the Website. ForkandPillow is obliged to process such Order(s) without the Customer’s further consent and without any further reference or notice to the Customer. Nevertheless, in certain circumstances as stated in Clause 11 the Customer may request to amend or cancel the Order which ForkandPillow will endeavor to give effect to on a commercially reasonable effort basis.
    • To purchase Product, the Customer must add the chosen Items to the cart, using the ‘add to cart’ button which is located next to the description of each Items.
    • Adding an Items to the cart does not guarantee its availability (for example, in case there is only one Items of a kind left in stock, or if the Items has been ordered by another person before the Customer’s Order has been completed). The Customer acknowledges the fact that the Order realisation is subject to the availability of Products and the sequence in which the Orders have been placed.
    • Before placing the final Order the Customer should verify the quantity of each of the chosen Products, and if necessary press the ‘update cart’ button after changing the number. If the Customer has chosen a number of Items which exceeds the number in stock, they will be informed about it and asked to change the quantity of ordered Items. If, however, the Customer keeps the larger quantity of Products in the Order, the Order will be realised after the stock has been supplied.
    • After verifying the contents of the cart and making a decision about purchasing Products, the Customer should choose delivery method from the list provided and then press the ‘proceed to checkout’ button.
    • Next, the Customer submits his or her name, last name, the delivery address and a phone. The Customer choses the payment method and can also leave a comment to the Order. After those steps, the Customer must accept ‘terms and condition’ of the purchase and then should press ‘place Order’ button to continue with the Order.
    • The Customer confirms the choice of Products by pressing ‘place Order’. Placing the Order is tantamount to making an offer to purchase the chosen Items with prices described in the Order and is obliged to pay for the Items and the purchase costs in accordance with the Payment Rules and accept the parcel.
    • After the Order has been confirmed, ForkandPillow will send a confirmation to the Customer to the submitted email address. Confirming the Order tantamount to placing an Order and concluding a sale and purchase agreement between the Customer and the owner of the ForkandPillow.sg shop. The moment the Order has been placed, the Items are removed from the cart and reserved for the Customer. Since that moment, all information regarding the Order will be in the ‘My Account’ page.
    • ForkandPillow.sg binds itself only to deliver Products in accordance with the general description under which they were sold.
    • ForkandPillow shall be under no liability in respect of any defect arising from unsuitable or improper use by the Customer or third parties, fair wear and tear, wilful damage, negligence, defective or negligent handling, improper maintenance, the Customer or third parties’ failure to follow ForkandPillow’s / producer’s instructions stated on the Website/attached to the shipment.
  6. Rules of registering on the shop’s Website
    • To register in the ForkandPillow.sg store the Customer must fill in the form which can be found under the “My Account” page on the Website and submit the following information: current email address and a Password. Additional information needed to proceed with the Customer’s Order are: first and last name, complete delivery address and a phone number.
    • The Customer should remember that the Password is confidential and should never be given to any third parties. The Customer is fully responsible for any actions performed with the use of his account, including the actions of all persons who have the login and Password to his account. The actions performed by those individuals will be considered as the Customer’s actions by ForkandPillow.sg.
    • The Customer should update any change of the email address on ForkandPillow.sg Website before placing the Order. If the Customer doesn’t submit the current address, all notifications will be sent to the email submitted during registration.
    • The Customer has a right to resign from ForkandPillow.sg services in any moment by removing his information from the ‘account’ section. Removing the account will immediately delete all content stored in the Customer’s account.
  7. Prices of the Products
    1. The price of the Products payable by the Customer shall be the Listing Price at the time at which the Order placed by the Customer is transmitted to ForkandPillow.sg through the Website.
    2. All listing prices are subject to taxes, unless otherwise stated. ForkandPillow.sg reserves the right to amend the listing prices at any time without giving any reason or prior notice.
  8. Products
    • ForkandPillow.sg offers the Customers the possibility of Ordering unique Products with features chosen by the Customer and agreed upon with the shop through email exchange.
    • ForkandPillow.sg makes every effort to ensure the original design and highest quality of selling Products. Many Products available in the shop were handmade and are one of a kind, so there might be slight differences between each of them.
    • While ForkandPillow.sg makes all efforts to provide an accurate description of the Products, it does not warrant that such description is accurate, current or free from error. If the Product the Customer receives is of a completely different nature from the Product as described on the Website and which the Customer has ordered, Clause 10 of these Terms & Conditions of Sale shall apply.
  9. General Provisions
    • Internet shop ForkandPillow.sg offers the Customer the possibility to browse and buy Products after reading their description and prices on ForkandPillow.sg Website.
    • The owner of ForkandPillow.sg Website is BoomRoom Pte. Ltd. owned by Anna Beata Szumanska Teodorczyk running business activity pursuant to registration by ACRA under no UEN 201704087M, based in Singapore.
    • By placing an Order on the ForkandPillow.sg Website, the Customer accepts the Rules and Terms of Sale and Privacy Policy. The Customer agrees to comply with all the guidelines, notices, policies, operating rules and instructions relating to the purchase of Products through the Website, as well as any amendments to the mentioned above, issued by sg Website.
    • We will make every effort to ensure the safety of the Customer’s accounts information and that the shop works properly.
  10. Returns, Replacements, Repairs
    1. The Customer can return the Product in case the delivered Items is definitely different in nature from the Items Ordered, or the Customer received faulty or damaged Products. The Customer can demand the Items to be repaired or replaced with a new one free of charge, unless the repair or replacement is impossible or would be too expensive. This right expires after 7 days from the date of the delivery of the Product.
    2. In case of complaint, the Customer is obliged to supply ForkandPillow with information about the Product’s faults or differences from the Order in the extent necessary to justify the claim. ForkandPillow will cover all costs of delivering the Items back to the shop.
    3. Should ForkandPillow agree to the return, replacement will be deliver to the Customer’s specified address as quickly as it is possible. All the costs will be covered by ForkandPillow.
    4. As an alternative to returning faulty or damaged Products the Customer may request for a repair or replacement of such Products. Such request shall be irrevocable upon notification of the request to ForkandPillow and the Customer may not later elect for a return.
    5. Where the Products have not been repaired or replaced within a reasonable time, ForkandPillow may, at its sole discretion, grant to the Customer a reduction of the price in proportion to the reduced value of the Products, provided that under no circumstance shall such reduction exceed 15 per cent. (15%) of the price of the affected Products. Upon a repair, replacement or price reduction being made as aforesaid, the Customer shall have no further claim against ForkandPillow.
    6. When ForkandPillow has provided replacement Products or given the Customer a refund, the non-conforming Products or parts thereof shall become ForkandPillow’s property and upon request such Products or parts thereof should be shipped back to ForkandPillow at the Customer cost.
  11. Resignation (withdrawal)
    • The Customer can withdraw from the agreement (resign from buying the Product) before ForkandPillow dispatch the Product to the Customer by written notice to ForkandPillow at “Contact “page.
    • In case the Products have already been dispatched, the Customer may not cancel the Order and may only return the Products in accordance with Clause 10.
    • Without prejudice to any other right of termination elsewhere in these Terms & Conditions of Sale, ForkandPillow may stop any Products in transit, suspend further deliveries to the Customer and/or terminate the Customer’s Order with immediate effect by written notice to the Customer on or at any time after the occurrence of any of the following events:
    • the Products under the Customer’s Order being unavailable for any reasons
    • the Customer being in breach of an obligation under the terms and conditions of Sale.
  12. Questions and complaints 
    • In case of any questions or complaints, please contact ForkandPillow using the “Contact” page on ForkandPillow.sg Website.

III. COUPON TERMS AND CONDITIONS

The following terms and conditions apply to Customer’s use and redemption of promotional coupons distributed by ForkandPillow:

  • Coupons are valid only on the ForkandPillow Website.
  • Coupons codes can be used for a one-time purchase only.
  • Each Customer can use a maximum of 2 distinct coupons per day
  • To use the coupons, coupon codes must be entered at the Checkout page.
  • Coupons are not exchangeable for cash.
  • Unless otherwise stated, coupons or other promotional discounts are not valid in conjunction with other promotions or discounts.
  • ForkandPillow may impose additional terms and conditions in relation to specific coupon codes (for example, Products covered, duration or discount amount) and will govern the use and redemption of those coupons in addition to these terms.
  • ForkandPillow has the right to modify or cancel Orders, or revoke the use of coupon codes, where the coupons are used if there is a suspicious or fraudulent coupon usage and / or coupons are used for multiple accounts or multiple checkouts associated with the same Customer / Customers.
  • ForkandPillow has the right to change these terms and conditions or cancel any promotions at any time without notice.

IV. PRIVACY POLICY

  1. General
    • ForkandPillow takes Customers’ privacy seriously. Data protection is a matter of trust and Customers’ privacy is important to us. ForkandPillow is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.
    • The personal data administrator and controller is Anna Szumanska Teodorczyk, the owner of ForkandPillow.sg Website running business activity BoomRoom Pte. Ltd. pursuant to registration by the ACRA Singapore under UEN no 201704087M, based in Singapore, 10 International Plaza #25-07, Anson Road, 079903 Singapore.
    • The Customer can visit the ForkandPillow.sg Website (in accordance with the Terms and Conditions) and browse without having to provide personal details. During the visit on the site the Customer remains anonymous and can be identified unless the Customer has an account on the Website and log on with her/his Username and password.
    • The Customer submit her/his Personal Information voluntarily. If she/he chooses not to do it or later withdraw her/his consent to our use of her/his Personal Information, we will not be able to provide the Customer with our Services.
    • By registering or placing an Order the Customer agrees to having their personal information processed by ForkandPillow.sg and assures that the information submitted in the registration process is and real accurate. The Customer must keep her/his personal data up to date.
    • ForkandPillow uses Customer’s Personal Information strictly in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. ForkandPillow will only collect such information where it is necessary and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with the Customer.
    • If you have any complaints, comments or suggestions you may contact us through email on our Website at Contact page.
  2. Collection of Personal Information
    • ForkandPillow will only collect, record, hold, store, disclose and transfer Customer’s personal information as outlined below:
      • First and last name
      • E-mall address
      • Delivery address
      • Phone number
      • Credit card number
  3. Use of Personal Information
    1. Personal Information about the Customers is collected in to ensure the proper Customer service within the frames described by the Terms and Conditions.
    2. ForkandPillow can provide Customer’s personal information to third parties that assist our company with fulfilling Customer’s Orders from the site or in responding to Customer’s inquires (for example to shippers, warehouse operators or credit card issuers).
    3. ForkandPillow may also use Customer’s personal information to send the Customer occasionally promotional materials about goods and Services the company offers, exclusive offers or news. It can be done via e-mail in a form of a newsletter. Customer’s personal information can be used for marketing purposes only after the Customer clearly agrees to that by using Sign Up bottom on My Account page on ForkandPillow Website.
    4. The Customer may always withdraw from receiving these communications. If the Customer does not wish to continue to receive marketing from ForkandPillow she/he should opt out for it by choosing “unsubscribe” link placed at the bottom of the page in any ForkandPillow’s newsletter sent to the Customer.
    5. In exceptional cases ForkandPillow may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary for law enforcement purposes, or for fulfillment of legal and regulatory requirements and requests.
  4. Accessing Personal Informations
    • The Customer has the right to access the information which ForkandPillow.sg holds about the Customer. The Customer’s right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.
    • The Customer may access My Account page on ForkandPillow.sg Website and check / update her / his address, change password and check history of her/his Orders.
    • The Customer is obliged to keep her/his e-mail address and password confidentially and not make any of them available to unauthorized third parties. ForkandPillow does not have any liability for any action or request from someone else using the User’s e-mail or/and password.
    • To access / verify Personal Information that the Customer has submitted to ForkandPillow she/he may also do so by contacting ForkandPillow via the e-mail address given on Contact page. For the security reasons ForkandPillow may require proof of identity before requested information is revealed such as the Customer’s e-mail address and password submitted upon registration. After ForkandPillow has verified the Customer’s identity, she/he will be able to access and update her/his contact information.
    • If the Customer decides to terminate her/his registration with the ForkandPillow site, ForkandPillow may retain her/his personal information for legal or other reasons, relevant for the purposes for which it was collected. The treatment of that retained personal information will all the time be governed by this Privacy Policy.
  5. Updating Personal Information
    • The Customer may access and update her/his Personal Information submitted to us at any time by accessing her/his account on the ForkandPillow.sg Website.
  6. Disclosures of Personal Information
    • Forkandpillow.sg may disclose or share Customer’s Personal Information to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply our terms of business, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ForkandPillow.sg, its Customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
    • We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in case ForkandPillow is merged or consolidated with another business or all off ForkandPillow assets are acquired by third party.
    • The Customer acknowledges that ForkandPillow has the right to disclose her / his personal information to any regulatory, legal, governmental or law enforcement or other authorities or the relevant right owners. In such cases the Customer agrees not to take any action and / or waive her / his rights to take any actions against ForkandPillow for the disclosure of Customer’s personal data.
  7. Withdrawal of Consent
    • The Customer may withdraw her / his consent for using her / his personal information by ForkandPillow at any time by contacting us by email through ForkandPillow.sg Website on Contact page.
    • The Customer must be aware that withdrawal of her / his consent for using her / his personal information by ForkandPillow will cause that our company will not be able to contact with the Customer and to continue to provide our Service to the Customer.
  8. Security of Your Personal Information
    • ForkandPillow ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. Access to all Customers’ Personal Information is restricted.
    • The Customer should keep her / his password secured and not share it with anyone else. The Customer is responsible for all actions taken in the name of her / his account and resulting from these consequences.
    • In case the Customer has any suspicious that her / his password has been exposed she / he should immediately contact us and change her / his password.
    • If the Customer believes that her / his privacy has been breached by ForkandPillow, please contact us via e-mail through ForkandPillow.sg Website on Contact page.
  9. Collection of Non-Personal Information (Computer Data)
    • ForkandPillow uses cookies and other similar technologies for storing information. This allow our company to provide the Customer faster, better and safer experience when she/he uses our Website. Both cookies and other technologies we used enables ForkandPillow to collect anonymous statistical data from the Consumers’ computers, such as the addresses of sites visited in the ForkandPillow shop Website and the IP address and the browser version used on the Consumers’ computer, frequency with which the Customer and other guests visit the sites, paths taken by the Consumers through the site, the duration of individual page views, and other general information.
    • ForkandPillow uses the information stored in cookie files to allow the ForkandPillow.sg server to automatically recognise the Customer and in consequence generate the site adjusted to the Customer.
    • The Customer can set the browser to inform him about cookie files being sent or to reject all cookie files, but without the ‘enable cookies’ function some of the functions of the ForkandPillow.sg Website might not work.
  10. Use of Non-Personal Information
    • ForkandPillow uses and stores non-personal information to improve the services to its Customers.
    • ForkandPillow cooperate with an independent measurement and research company to gather data regarding the visitors to this site on our behalf using cookies and code which is embedded in the site.
    • We use non-personal data to analyze the traffic patterns on our site, such as the frequency with which the Customers visit various parts of the site.  Aggregated, anonymized statistics about the number of visitors to this site or number of purchases made can be released by ForkandPillow for data analysis purposes.
  11. No Spam, Spyware, or Virus
    • Spam, spyware or virus are not allowed on ForkandPillow.sg Website. The Customer cannot send any messages which contain spam, spyware or virus via the Website. The Customer can report any suspicious messages via email through ForkandPillow.sg Website on Contact page.
  12. Third party sites
    • ForkandPillow.sg site may contain links to and from the Websites of its partner networks, advertisers and other third parties. They may have their own privacy policies and ForkandPillow.sg do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.
  13. Minor
    • ForkandPillow does not sell Products for purchase by children. Everybody, who is under 18 years old may use our Website only with the involvement of a parent or a guardian.
  14. Disclaimer
    • The Customers’ privacy is very important for us. We protect personal information from unauthorized access and improper use by both technical and administrative security tools.
    • However, no security measures are impenetrable or perfect. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at the Customer’s own risk.
  15. Amendments
    • ForkandPillow has the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If ForkandPillow does amend this Privacy Policy to permit changes in the way it collects, uses, and/or shares Customers’ personal information, ForkandPillow will notify Customers of these changes by posting notice of such amendment on ForkandPillow’s Website.
  16. Complaints and queries
    • In case of any queries, comments or complains and technical help please contact us through our Website ForkandPillow.sg on Contact us page.

V INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

  1. The rights to all elements of ForkandPillow.sg Website including the layout, photos, logos and trademarks and all other Website’s elements are owned by ForkandPillow.sg. It is strictly forbidden to copy, modify or use the ForkandPillow.sg Website or any of its parts without ForkandPillow’s permission, with the exception of personal use.
  2. No part or parts of the Website, or any Materials may be reproduced, reverse engineered, decompiled, disassembled, separated, altered, distributed, republished, displayed, broadcast, hyperlinked, mirrored, framed, transferred or transmitted in any manner or by any means or stored in an information retrieval system or installed on any servers, system or equipment without our prior written permission or that of the relevant copyright owners.
  3. Permission will only be granted to you to download, print or use the Materials for personal and non-commercial uses, provided that you do not modify the Materials and that we or the relevant copyright owners retain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained in the Materials.

VI CHANGES OF THE RULES

  1. ForkandPillow has the right to introduce changes in the Rules affecting the future, especially in those important cases:
    • a new functionality is introduced to the ForkandPillow.sg Website and it has not been covered with the latest version of the Rules;
    • a change is ensued by the law;
    • the functionality of the Website is about to change, especially to increase the comfort and make it easier to use the Website.
  2. ForkandPillow.sg reserves the right to revise all guidelines, notices, instructions, policies and operating rules at any time and the Customer is deemed to be aware of and bound by any changes to the foregoing upon their publication on the ForkandPillow.sg Website.
  3. A change in the Rules becomes effective on the day indicated in the information about the Rules change.

VII TECHNICAL REQUIREMENTS

Using the Website requires a device with Internet access and one of the following browsers installed: Chrome version 22.0.1229.94 or higher, Internet Explorer version 9 or higher, Firefox version 16.0.1 or higher, Safari version 6.0.1 or higher. The Customer should also have an email address that ForkandPillow.sg could use to get in touch with the Customer and send Order confirmation.

VIII DEFINITIONS

Unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions shall have the following meanings in these Terms and Conditions (given in alphabetical order):

  • Customer means an authorised Customer of the Website and/or the Services.
  • Coupon means a coupon for credit which may be used by a Customer during the payment for purchases on ForkandPillow.sg Website. The usage of Coupons is subject to “Coupon Terms and Conditions”.
  • Coupon Terms and Conditions are terms and conditions defining the usage of ForkandPillow’s coupons for payment of Product purchased on ForkandPillow’s Website. All details are specified in Paragraph III.
  • ForkandPillow refers to BoomRoom Pte. Ltd., a company incorporated pursuant to the laws of Singapore under registration number 201704087M and having its registered address at 10 International Plaza #25-07, Anson Road,079903 Singapore.
  • ForkandPillow.sg means ForkandPillow’s Website owned by BoorRoom Pte. Ltd.
  • Intellectual Property means all copyright, trademarks and service marks, domain names, layout design rights, design rights, database rights, trade or business names, rights protecting trade secrets and confidential information, rights protecting goodwill and reputation, and all other similar or corresponding proprietary rights and all applications for the same all over the world, whether presently existing or created in the future.
  • Listing Price means the price of Products listed for sale to Customers, as indicated on the Website.
  • Losses means all costs, losses, charges, penalties, expenses, actions, claims, demands and other liabilities.
  • Materials means all web pages on the Website, including the information, images, links, sounds, graphics, video, software, applications and other materials displayed or made available on the Website and the functionalities or Services provided on the Website.
  • Order means Customer’s Order for Products sent through the Website in accordance with the Terms & Conditions of Sale.
  • Password means the valid Password that a Customer with an on ForkandPillow.sg account may use together with the Customer Username to access the ForkandPillow.sg Website and Services.
  • Personal Data means data that can be used to identify and contact a Customer. Personal Data can include Customer’s name, e-mail address, phone number, credit card information, shipping address and billing address.
  • Privacy Policy means the policy governing the usage of Customer’s Personal Data. All details included in Privacy Policy Paragraph IV.
  • Product means a product available for sale to Customers on the Website.
  • Prohibited Material means any information, data, photographs and/or any other material that contains any computer virus or other invasive or damaging code or program, is threatening, libelous, obscene, indecent, counterfeited, stolen, harmful or otherwise illegal and / or offends any third-party Intellectual Property or any other proprietary rights;
  • Services mean services, information and functions made available by ForkandPillow on the Website.
  • Submission is as defined in Clause 4.1 of these Terms of Use.
  • Terms & Conditions of Sale means the terms and conditions governing a Customer’s purchase of the Products and are set in Clauses 1 to 12 in Point II Terms & Conditions of Sales.
  • Terms of Use means the terms and conditions governing the Customer’s use of the Website and/or Services.
  • Trademark – the trademarks, service marks, trade names and logos used and displayed on the Website
  • Username refers to the unique login identification name or code which identifies a Customer who has an account with ForkandPillow.
  • You and your, she and her, he and his refer to the individuals over the age of 18 or otherwise under the supervision of a parent or legal guardian.
  • We refers to BoomRoom Pte. Ltd., a company incorporated pursuant to the laws of Singapore under registration number 201704087M and having its registered address at 10 International Plaza #25-07, Anson Road,079903 Singapore.
  • Website means the web operated and/or owned by BoomRoom Pte. Ltd. which is presently located at the following URL: forkandpillow.sg.
  • Working Day means a day of a week excluding Saturdays, Sundays and public holidays.

 

 

 

 

Newsletter N